Wednesday, July 15, 2009
[…] Stat.

Dear Mr. Clapper:

On behalf of the Collier County School Board, you ask substantially the following question:

Are members of school advisory councils, which are created pursuant to section 229.58, Florida Statutes, subject to the criminal penalties imposed for violations of the Government in the Sunshine Law?

In sum:

Members of school advisory councils, which are created pursuant to section 229.58, Florida Statutes, are subject to the criminal penalties imposed for knowingly violating the Government in the Sunshine Law.

Section 229.58(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a district school board "shall establish an advisory council for each school in the district, and shall develop procedures for the election and appointment of advisory council members." The statute further states that the school advisory council "shall be the sole body responsible for final decisionmaking at the school relating to implementation of the provisions of ss. 229.591, 229.592, and 230.23(16)."[1] Subsection (2) of section 229.58 provides:

"Duties.--Each advisory council shall perform such functions as are prescribed by regulations of the school board; however, no advisory council shall have any of the powers and duties now reserved by law to the school board. Each school advisory council shall assist in the preparation and evaluation of the school improvement plan required pursuant to s. 230.23(16). By the 1999-2000 academic year, with technical assistance from the Department of Education, each school advisory council shall assist in the preparation of the school's annual budget and plan as required by s. 229.555(1). A portion of funds provided in the annual General Appropriations Act for use by school advisory councils must be used for implementing the school improvement plan."