Saturday, July 25, 2020
[…] biological and physiological differences between men and women, which is consistent with the clear and ordinary meaning of the term “sex” when Title IX was enacted a few short years after 1964. [School Board Initial Brief at pp. 34-42].
This is important in the context of the Title IX claim advanced by Adams, because unlike the employers in Bostock who were not permitted to terminate employees because of their sex by the terms of Title VII, the School Board is expressly authorized under Title IX’s implementing regulations to separate bathrooms on the basis of sex. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.33, which states in pertinent part:
A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.
(emphasis added). Adams does not dispute that the School Board is allowed to separate bathrooms on the basis of sex and does not argue that sex-separated bathrooms must be abolished. [Adams Answer Brief at p. 52].