In 2008, St. Johns County residents twice rejected a poorly-worded proposed County Charter.
[…] Section 100.041 states that “[i]n each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.” See also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county ․ to choose a successor to each elective ․ county ․ officer ․”); § 98.015 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election ․”). Further, section 100.051 expressly provides that candidates listed on the general election ballot are “candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in compliance with the requirements of this code.” (Emphasis added.)
In contrast, the Orange County ordinance provides as follows:
Elections for all county constitutional offices shall be non-partisan.