In 2008, St. Johns County residents twice rejected a poorly-worded proposed County Charter.
[…] Now that there's talk about another Charter proposal, which I encourage.
But I've learned today that a 2019 Florida Supreme Court decision holds that County Charters can't provide for nonpartisan elections.
Here's the Orange County v. Singh decision, with one dissent:
Supreme Court of Florida.
ORANGE COUNTY, Florida, Petitioner, v. Rick SINGH, etc., et al., Respondents.
No. SC18-79
Decided: April 18, 2019
Respondents' Joint Motion to Recall Mandate is hereby granted. The opinion of this Court dated January 4, 2019, is hereby withdrawn, and this opinion is substituted in its place. See § 43.44, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“An appellate court may, as the circumstances and justice of the case may require, reconsider, revise, reform, or modify its own opinions and orders for the purpose of making the same accord with law and justice.”); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.205(b)(5). In light of the substituted opinion, we hereby deny Respondents' Joint Motion for Clarification.
We have for review the Fifth District Court of Appeal's decision in Orange County v.