In 2008, St. Johns County residents twice rejected a poorly-worded proposed County Charter.
[…] The term of office of each member of the Legislature shall begin upon election.
See also § 98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January succeeding his or her election.”).
However, while the Florida Election Code contemplates elections for most offices to include candidates nominated by political parties, it also specifies that elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan.