In 2008, St. Johns County residents twice rejected a poorly-worded proposed County Charter.
[…] Stat. (2018).
The Florida Election Code generally contemplates partisan elections.4 In other words, candidates nominated by political parties in the primary election are to appear on the general election ballot for most offices. See § 101.151(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Each nominee of a political party chosen in a primary shall appear on the general election ballot in the same numbered group or district as on the primary election ballot.”). In fact, section 97.021(29) (emphasis added), defines a “[p]rimary election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office.”