Another excellent amicus curiae brief in the case of DONALD JOHN TRUMP, insurrectionist.
[…] B. No Amendment Repeals This Allocation Of Judicial Power.
Nothing in any constitutional amendment limits the pre-existing power of state courts and ultimately the Supreme Court to adjudicate a presidential qualifications dispute before the election. And Mr. Trump does not argue that any constitutional amendment confers a power on Congress to adjudicate this case of disputed presidential qualifications.
1. Section5oftheFourteenthAmendment:Section 5 states: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” (Emphasis added). Nothing in these fifteen words deprives the states of their pre-existing power, subject to this Court’s review, to adjudicate a presidential candidate’s constitutional qualifications. See Part I.A., supra. Section
9