Another excellent amicus curiae brief in the case of DONALD JOHN TRUMP, insurrectionist.
[…] Part I.A–B, supra.
Second, there are judicially manageable standards for “insurrection against the” Constitution. See Part II.C, infra. Applying that term has a much firmer grounding in text and history than did applying “equal protection” to vote counting in Bush v. Gore. See 531 U.S. at 109 (“The contest provision, as it was mandated by the State Supreme Court, is not well calculated to sustain the confidence that all citizens must have in the outcome of elections.”); id. at 106-07.
Moreover, if there were no judicially manageable standards here, that would render unconstitutional 18 U.S.C. § 2383—which applies to “insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof.” And that statute is what Mr. Trump (incorrectly) argues is the proper and “exclusive means of enforcing section 3.” Pet’r’s Br. at 40.
D. Federalism And Separation Of Powers Support Traditional Court Adjudication Rather Than Sole, Unreviewable Congressional Power.
Mr.