Friday, July 19, 2019
[…] At whatever level of your involvement, it is crucial to be aware of the regulations governing the political process. Though local laws vary from state to state, the Hatch Act is a federal regulation that applies to everyone. This overview will provide you with an introduction to its impact.
Who Is Subject to the Hatch Act?
The prohibitions in the Hatch Act specifically apply to officers or employees of any “state or local agency.” State or local agency means “...the Executive Branch of a state, municipality, or other political subdivision of a state, or an agency or department thereof” 5 U.S.C.S. § 1501(2).
The Hatch Act further defines officer or employee as “an individual employed by a state or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or federal agency, but does not include: (a) an individual who exercises no functions in connection with that activity; or (b) an individual employed by an educational or research institution, establishment, agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by a state or political subdivision thereof, or by a recognized religious, philanthropic, or cultural organization.”