Come speak out at August 7, 2018 Planning and Zoning meeting, Alcazar Room, First Floor loggia, St. Augustine City Hall, 75 King Street, St. Augustine Florida.
[…] 502(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5).14. Commencing on or about November 8, 20 13, to the present, the Respondent, or
those acting on behalf of the Respondent, discharged dredged and/or fill material into wetlands at the Site using earth moving machinery during unauthorized activities associated with the clearing and filling of wetlands for a multi-phased residential development.
7. Section 502(7) ofthe CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines "navigable waters" as"[t]he waters ofthe United States, including the territorial seas."
8. Federal regulations under 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 define the term "waters of the UnitedStates" to include "wetlands."
9. Federal regulations under 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 and 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b) define"wetlands" as "[t]hose areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, aprevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions."
10. The term "Discharge Area" means the jurisdictional waters that have been impacted either through the discharge of dredged and/or fill material as a result of the unauthorized activities that are the subject ofthis enforcement action.