Monday, September 21, 2009
[…] The same can't be said for those who habitually support unconstitutional ordinances proposed by St. Augustine City Manager WILLIAM B. HARRISS.

As time goes by, the City Manager has grown meaner and bolder violating the Constitution and the Bill of Rights.

Kudos to AG Bill McCollum, for setting them straight.

Here is the essential point in AG McCollum's opinion:

Section 18, Article I of the Florida Constitution which provides that "[n]o administrative agency, . . . shall impose a sentence of imprisonment, nor shall it impose any other penalty except as provided by law." Section 775.08(2), Florida Statutes, defines the term "misdemeanor," as "any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year." Clearly, a misdemeanor involves a potential sentence of imprisonment and would constitute a penalty. Section 775.08(2) also cautions that "[t]he term 'misdemeanor' shall not mean a conviction for any noncriminal traffic violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance[,]"[1] thus, precluding the application of a misdemeanor charge to a violation of any municipal or county ordinance.

As Justice Louis Dembitz Brandeis said it best, dissenting in Olmstead v. United States, 277 U.S. 438 (1928): "The government is the potent omnipresent teacher.