E-Filed 02/18/2025 04:26:03 PM
[…] See, NCAA v. AP, 18 So. 3d
1201, 1204 (Fla. lst DCA 2009) rehearing denied, 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 16517
(Fla. lst DCA 2009), review denied, 37 So. 3d 848 (Fla. May 24, 2010); Times
Publ'g Co. v. City of St. Petersburg, 558 So. 487 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (holding that
records become public records once they have been viewed and used by public
officials). A "document that is used in the course of public business is a public
ROOK RINGER 476 Riverside Ave. #15, Jacksonville, FL 32202 * 904.420.1776 * rook@ringer.law
Page 4 of 8record under the definition in section 119.011(12) if it was... received by the
public official." NCAA, 18 So. 3d at 1208.
26. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes proves "every person who has
custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by
any person desiring to do so."
27. The documents Plaintiff requested on September 29, 2024 are public
records subject to the disclosure requirements of § 119.07, Fla. Stat.
28. The documents Plaintiff requested on September 29, 2024 from
Defendant are not exempt from the disclosure requirements of § 119.07, Fla.
Stat.