Clean Up City of St. Augustine, Florida
[…] statute Plaintiffs challenge in Count II is promulgated by State Defendants and

cannot be altered by the local school boards. Fla. Admin. Code r. 6A-7.0714(3) (c),

(d); (see also Doc. 1 at 18). Therefore, the declaratory relief sought would resolve

the case or controversy before the Court.

Furthermore, under Florida law, “[g]enerally speaking, individuals may

challenge the validity of a statute in a declaratory judgment action.” Wilson v. Cnty.

of Orange, 881 So. 2d 625, 631 (5th DCA 2004) (citing Martinez v. Scanlan, 582

So. 2d 1167 (Fla. 1991)); see also Fla. Stat. § 86.021 (“Any person . . . whose rights,

status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation

made under statutory authority . . . may have determined any question of

construction or validity arising under such statute[ or] regulation . . . and obtain a

declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.”).

Page 12 of 26Case 6:24-cv-01573-CEM-RMN Document 106 Filed 02/28/25 Page 13 of 26 PageID

529

State Defendants proceed to argue that Plaintiffs’ request also runs afoul of

the Eleventh Amendment as an intrusion on state sovereignty. (Doc. 85-1 at 11–13).