Does the City of St. Augustine have the power to write criminal laws?
[…] Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-109). See also Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-51 (1984) (ordinance of noncharter county not a "law" within the purview of s. 5(c), Art. II, State Const.); and 84-39 (1984) (municipal ordinance not a "law" within the meaning of s. 8, Art. I, State Const.)
[7] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 97-26 (1997), 86-10 (1986), 85-84 (1985), 85-27 (1985), 85-17 (1985), and 84-55 (1984).
[8] Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[9] And see s. 775.04, Fla. Stat., which provides that "[a]cts or omissions to which a pecuniary penalty is attached, recoverable by action . . . for the use, in whole or in part, of the state or of a county or a public body, . . . are not public offenses within the meaning of these statutes."
[10] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Biddle v. State Beverage Department, 187 So. 2d 65, 67 (Fla. 4th DCA 1966); Williams v. American Surety Company of New York, 99 So. 2d 877, 880 (Fla. 2d DCA 1958).