Does the City of St. Augustine have the power to write criminal laws?
[…] Apparently, Gilchrist County has adopted ordinances implementing both of these citation procedures, but many of those who receive citations do not pay the fine imposed. You ask whether the county is authorized to charge, as a separate misdemeanor offense, the failure to timely pay the penalty assessed pursuant to such statutes.
Resolution of your question is controlled by Section 18, Article I of the Florida Constitution which provides that "[n]o administrative agency, . . . shall impose a sentence of imprisonment, nor shall it impose any other penalty except as provided by law." Section 775.08(2), Florida Statutes, defines the term "misdemeanor," as "any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year." Clearly, a misdemeanor involves a potential sentence of imprisonment and would constitute a penalty. Section 775.08(2) also cautions that "[t]he term 'misdemeanor' shall not mean a conviction for any noncriminal traffic violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance[,]"[1] thus, precluding the application of a misdemeanor charge to a violation of any municipal or county ordinance. (e.s.)