Here is Attorney General Opinion AGO 2018-06:
[…] Question 2:
You also inquire whether the license that permits a primary dwelling to be rented out as a vacation rental could be applied instead to permit rental of an accessory sleeping structure. The language of the licensing provision, section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (2018), and implementing rule 61C-1.002, authorize licensing of a dwelling, which as shown above, cannot be a stand-alone sleeping facility.
Section 509.241(1), provides, in pertinent part: “Each public lodging establishment … shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be transferred from one place or individual to another.”
Florida Administrative Code rule 61C-1.002, Licensing and Inspection Requirements, provides, in pertinent part:
“(4) Public lodging establishments as defined in section 509.013(4), F.S., are licensed in accordance with the classifications in section 509.242, F.S., and: