Here is Attorney General Opinion AGO 2018-06:
[…] Before June 1, 2011, local governments were enacting local laws and ordinances that restricted or prohibited the rental of residential properties as resort dwellings.[3] In Chapter 2011-119, the Legislature did two things that are pertinent to this discussion. First, they combined the terms and definitions of “resort condominium” and “resort dwelling” under the new term “vacation rental.”[4] Section 509.242(1)(c) now provides:
“A vacation rental is any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project.”