FLORIDA COASTAL SCHOOL OF LAW, INC.,
[…] Id. ¶ 1.
200. In fact, the types of findings relied on by the Department in denying FCSL’s eligibility are not unusual in ABA accreditation process. Id. ¶¶ 19-20
i. The Department is expressly precluded from prematurely interfering in accreditation matters.
201. Both the HEA and the Department’s regulations prohibit the Department’s involvement in accreditation matters until an accreditor initiates adverse action against an institution or specifically notifies the Department of failures to meet Title IV requirements. See 20 U.S.C. § 3403(b); 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(c)(1)(iii).
34
Case 3:21-cv-00721-MMH-JBT Document 1 Filed 07/20/21 Page 35 of 61 PageID 35
202. Congress expressly barred the Department from interfering in an accrediting agency’s assessment of institutions. See 20 U.S.C. § 3403(b) (“No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by any other officer of the Department shall be construe to authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise and direction, supervision, or control . . . over any accrediting agency or association”); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1232a (precluding Department interference in the curriculum, program of instruction, or personnel of any institution).