FLORIDA COASTAL SCHOOL OF LAW, INC.,
[…] II. The Law School challenges the Department’s denial of reinstatement.
a. The Department ignores the findings in InfiLaw’s audited financial statements.
183. In its May 13, 2021 decision, the Department fabricated disclosures in InfiLaw’s FYE 2019 and FYE 2020 audited financial statements to bolster its
31
Case 3:21-cv-00721-MMH-JBT Document 1 Filed 07/20/21 Page 32 of 61 PageID 32
erroneous conclusion that FCSL does not meet financial responsibility requirements.
184. Under 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(h), the Department may deem an institution not financially responsible if its audited financial statements “contain a disclosure in the notes [] that there is substantial doubt about the institution’s ability to continue as a going concern as required by accounting standards.”
185. The Department’s regulations are clear that any such disclosure must be made “as required by accounting standards.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.171(h).