No case law is cited.
[…] The property owner submitted the required documentation in compliance with applicable state and local codes, including a voluntary Cultural Resource Management Plan. Although not required, the property owner has committed to implementing certain elements of the plan, which include documenting, salvaging, and commemorating key architectural and cultural elements of the motel.
Under Section 553.8991(4), Florida Statutes, “A local government may not prohibit, restrict, or prevent the demolition of any structure or building identified in paragraph (3)(a) for any reason other than public safety.” Section 553.8991(8) also preempts and voids any conflicting local law, ordinance, or process.
Demolition activities are anticipated to begin later this year. The County will ensure that all work proceeds in compliance with applicable safety, environmental, and building standards.
----