PLEASE read September 29, 2025 City of Destin, et al. v. Kelly, et al. declaratory judgment action filed in Leon County Circuit CourtL
[…] Art. VIII, § 1(f), (g), Fla. Const.
143. As to municipalities, Article VIII, Section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides:
37
WEISS SEROTA HELFMAN COLE & BIERMAN, P.L.POWERS. Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and
proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal
government, perform municipal functions and render municipal
services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except
as otherwise provided by law…
Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.
144. Recognizing this constitutional grant of home rule authority to counties, the Florida
Legislature created Section 163.410, Florida Statutes, regarding counties with home rule charters.
Section 163.410 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny power not specifically delegated shall be
reserved exclusively to the governing body of the county.”
145. Section 125.01(3)(b), Florida Statutes implemented home rule powers for non-
charter counties. Section 125.01(3)(b) states, in part,
The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed in order to
effectively carry out the purpose of this section and to secure for the