PLEASE read September 29, 2025 City of Destin, et al. v. Kelly, et al. declaratory judgment action filed in Leon County Circuit CourtL
[…] state.
(9) It is the intent of the Legislature that [its effects], not be
interpreted to limit or restrict the powers of municipal or county
officials, but be interpreted as a recognition of their broad statutory
and constitutional powers to plan for and regulate the use of
land. It is, further, the intent of the Legislature to reconfirm that ss.
163.3161-163.3248 have provided and do provide the necessary
statutory direction and basis for municipal and county officials to
carry out their comprehensive planning and land development
regulation powers, duties, and responsibilities.
§ 163.3161, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
124. From these intentions, and in recognition of the “broad statutory and constitutional
powers to plan for and regulate the use of land”, the Act makes clear that municipalities and
counties have the power and responsibility to:
(a) Plan for their future development and growth.
(b) Adopt and amend comprehensive plans, or elements or
portions thereof, to guide their future development and growth.