PLEASE read September 29, 2025 City of Destin, et al. v. Kelly, et al. declaratory judgment action filed in Leon County Circuit CourtL
[…] powers to plan for and regulate the use of land”, the Act makes clear that municipalities and
counties have the power and responsibility to:
(a) Plan for their future development and growth.
(b) Adopt and amend comprehensive plans, or elements or
portions thereof, to guide their future development and growth.
(c) Implement adopted or amended comprehensive plans by the
adoption of appropriate land development regulations or elements
thereof.
(d) Establish, support, and maintain administrative instruments
and procedures to carry out the provisions and purposes of this act.
§ 163.3167, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). And, “[e]ach local government shall maintain a
comprehensive plan of the type and in the manner set out in this part or prepare amendments to its
existing comprehensive plan to conform it to the requirements of this part and in the manner set
out in this part.” Id. (emphasis added). The emphasized terms indicate the Legislature’s intent that
the Local Governments prospectively uphold their comprehensive plans as a continuing and
unending obligation amending, supporting, and maintaining those plans.
32