Monday, August 30, 2010
[…] Council, which acts as an executive board, are appointed by the President for three-year terms.
Federal officials named to the Council may constitute no more than one-half of the ten Council
members.
Apart from the Council members, who are appointed by the President, the government members
of the Conference as a whole serve by virtue of their positions in executive departments or
independent agencies and compose more than half of total Conference membership. Nongovernmental
members of the Conference are appointed by the Chairman, with the approval of
the Council, for two-year terms. The Act (5 U.S.C. §593(b)(6)) specifies that these members
“shall be members of the practicing bar, scholars in the field of administrative law or
government, or others specially informed by knowledge and experience with respect to federal
administrative procedure.” They are to be selected “in a manner which will provide broad
representation of the views of private citizens and utilize diverse experience.” As noted, these
non-government members may not constitute less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the
total number of members.