Curses, foiled again: Sheriff DAVID SHOAR (right) and County Administrator MICHAEL DAVID WANCHICK, who never met a "developer"to which they did not curtsey?
[…] The Division ruled that the issuance of a license to Gretna Racing was foreclosed by section 551.104(2) because that section limits licenses to facilities in counties where the voters have approved slot machines as provided by article X, section 23 of the Florida Constitution, and Gadsden County is not within the ambit of article X, section 23. The Division thus rejected an argument made by Gretna Racing that the limitation imposed by section 551.104(2) was implicitly repealed
-5-
by the Legislature’s subsequent adoption of the second and third clauses of section 551.102(4).
Concerning the third clause of section 551.102(4), the Division focused on the portion of the text referring to “a countywide referendum held pursuant to a statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section.” (Emphasis added.) The Division interpreted this language as requiring that the “statutory or constitutional authorization” for a referendum be an authorization adopted “after the effective date” of the third clause.