Curses, foiled again: Sheriff DAVID SHOAR (right) and County Administrator MICHAEL DAVID WANCHICK, who never met a "developer"to which they did not curtsey?
[…] X, § 23, Fla. Const. (2004), and certain implementing statutes in chapter 551 of the Florida Statutes, slot machine gambling is generally banned and criminalized by chapter 849 of the Florida Statutes. See § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”);
§ 849.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“It is unlawful: (a) to manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the
- 17 -
person or under the person’s management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof.”); see also §§ 849.16, .17-.21, Fla. Stat.