Saturday, February 20, 2021
[…] See 132 F.3d at 1190; compare 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B), to id. § 666(a)(2). Nonetheless, the court has since reiterated Gee’s view. See United States v. Mullins, 800 F.3d 866, 871 (7th Cir. 2015) (“I

” (citing Gee, 432 F.3d at 71415)). 18

page18image2803981104

4

page18image2803982032

n any case, evidence of quid pro quo is not

page18image2803986352

necessary to establish a violation of § 666(a)(1)(B).

Case: 1:19-cr-00240 Document #: 80 Filed: 02/19/21 Page 19 of 39 PageID #:565

court implied that this conclusion pertains to each of the statute’s intent prongs. See id. at 714–15 (“It is enough if someone ‘corruptly solicits or demands . . . anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions’ . . . . A sensible jury could conclude that [the defendant] had this corrupt intent . . . .” (emphases added) (quoting 18 U.S.C § 666(a)(1)(B) and citing Agostino, 132 F.3d at 1190)).

The next in this line of cases goes some way toward Defendants’ view, but not far enough.