Saturday, April 23, 2022
[…] d. Meritocracy or traits such as a hard work ethic are not racist but fundamental to the right to pursue happiness and be rewarded for industry.

e. A person, by virtue of his or her race or sex, does not bear responsibility for actions committed in the past by other members of the same race or sex.

f. A person should not be instructed that her or she must feel guilt, anguish, or other forms of psychological distress for actions, in which he or she played no part, committed in the past by other members of the same race or sex.

§1003.42(3), Fla. Stat. (2022).
36. The IFA further states:

Instructional personnel may facilitate discussions and use curricula to address, in an age-appropriate manner, the topics of sexism, slavery, racial oppression, racial segregation, and racial discrimination, including topics relating to the enactment and enforcement of laws

11

page12image391699280 page12image391692160 page12image391692352

Id.

resulting in sexism, racial oppression, racial segregation, and racial discrimination, including how recognition of these freedoms have overturned these unjust laws. However, classroom may not be used to indoctrinate or persuade students to a particular point of view inconsistent with the principles of this subsection or state academic standards.

Case 4:22-cv-00166-MW-MJF Document 1 Filed 04/22/22 Page 12 of 31

page12image432423520