Saturday, April 23, 2022
[…] 9

Case 4:22-cv-00166-MW-MJF Document 1 Filed 04/22/22 Page 10 of 31

C. The Individual Freedom Act’s Restrictions on Teachers’ Speech and Students’ Access to Information.

32. The IFA amends Florida Statutes that govern required instruction in K- 12 public schools. Specifically, Florida law requires teachers in K-12 public schools to teach twenty prescribed courses of study “efficiently, and faithfully, using the books and materials required that meet the highest standards for professionalism and historical accuracy.” See §1003.42(2), Fla. Stat. (2022).1

33. The statutorily prescribed courses include fundamental topics in civics and American history such as “the history of the United States, including the period of discovery, early colonies, the War for Independence, the Civil War, expansion of the United States to its present boundaries, the world wars, and the civil rights movement to the present” and “the history of African Americans, including the history of African peoples before the political conflicts that led to the development of slavery, the passage to America, the enslavement experience, abolition, and the history and contributions of Americans of the African diaspora to society.”