It happened in America, in the 21st century, in a mobbed-up town of Hazleton, Pennsylvania, in the mountains of Northeast Pennsylvania.
[…] In arriving at an appropriate dollar amount, we are mindful of the remaining guideposts for reasonableness set forth in Gore and State Farm, namely: the disparity of the harm suffered by plaintiffs and the punitive damage award, and the difference between the punitive damages award and the civil penalties authorized or imposed in comparable cases. In light of the Supreme Court’s specific observations in State Farm and Exxon Shipping Co. that substantial compensatory awards should result in a smaller ratio between punitive and compensatory
32 See PA. CONST. art. VI, § 3; 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3151 (stating the oath of office for judicial officers in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.”).
39
damages, we conclude that a ratio slightly less than 1:1 satisfies the strictures of due process in the instant case. Accordingly, we will award punitive damages in the amount of $100,000,000.00.
IV. Conclusion
Plaintiffs are the tragic human casualties of a scandal of epic proportions.