Update February 13, 2024:bCommissioner Joseph has dropped her complaint after BOCC's response.
[…] The County Commission also voted to hire outside counsel to prepare a legal opinion on the question of whether Commissioner Joseph’s speech had violated state law.
9. On January 8, 2024, outside counsel sent a letter to the county attorney of St. Johns County concluding that Commissioner Joseph had likely committed criminal election interference in violation of section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Outside counsel’s opinion concluded with a section headed “options” that noted the matter could be referred to the State Attorney for consideration of a criminal charge.
10. Section 104.31(1)(a) prohibits a county officer, such as Commissioner Joseph, from using her official authority or influence “for the purpose of interfering with an election . . . or coercing or influencing another person’s vote or affecting the result thereof.”
11. The flush language of section 104.31(1) further provides that “[t]he provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in [an election], of elected officials . . . of any county . . . .”
12. In 1978, the Florida Attorney General issued Opinion 1978-133 and construed section 104.31(1)(a) “to require a corrupt intent as an element of the criminal offenses embraced by its terms.” This is because the purpose
4