Thursday, June 17, 2021
[…] In the Proposed Order, Plaintiff asks the Court to enjoin and restrain Defendants from “prohibiting any proclamation requests from its agendas based on content.” ECF 9 at ¶2 . Plaintiff’s Proposed Order also requests that the Court direct Defendant “to place the requested LGBT Pride Proclamation

page2image8983040

2

Case 3:21-cv-00575-TJC-JRK Document 10 Filed 06/17/21 Page 3 of 19 PageID 90

on its next agenda, to be completed as soon as possible, and that item should be heard before any other business.” Id. ¶3.

THE PARTIES

Pursuant to Florida Statutes §125.15, “[t] he county commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they are commissioners.” The allegations in Plaintiff’s Complaint are asserted against Mr. Blocker in his official capacity and address actions he is alleged to have taken as the Chair of the St. Johns County Board of County Commissioners (“Board”). Thus, it is error to name Mr.